The Navhind Times School Quiz

Battle of the Brains!

header photo

Format

 

All about the Quiz


 

For the purpose of the competition, the 12 Talukas on Goa will be divided into the following zones:

Zone 1 – Bardez, Pernem, Bicholim

Zone 2 – Tiswadi, Sattari, Ponda

Zone 3 – Salcete, Sanguem, Canacona

Zone 4 – Mormugao, Quepem, Dharbandora

The entire event will be held in three stages:

Stage 1 Taluka Finals

  • The first stage will consist of 12 Taluka-level quizzes.
  • Each quiz will have schools from that Taluka participating in a written preliminary, from which the 6 top schools will compete in the Taluka Final.
  • The winner of each of the 12 Taluka-level finals will go on to the Semi Finals.

Stage 2 Semi Finals

  • The second stage will consist of 2 Semi Finals.
  • The top 3 finishers in each of the Semi Finals will enter the State Final.

Stage 3 Final

  • The State Final will consist of the 6 top finishers in the Semi Finals.



Schedule

 

 December 6, 2017, Ravindra Bhavan, Margao

9:00 am                       - Reporting time for Zone 3 schools (Salcete, Sanguem, Canacona)

9:30 am - 9:45 am       - Zone 3 preliminaries

9:45am - 10:00 am      - Refreshment break

10:00 am - 10:45 am   - Canacona Final

10:55 am - 11:40 am   - Sanguem Final

11:50 -am 12:35 pm    - Salcete Final

 

12:35 pm- 1:30 pm      - Lunch Break

1:30 pm                       - Reporting time for Zone 4 schools (Mormugao, Quepem, Dharbandora)

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm       - Zone 4 preliminaries

2:15 pm- 2:30 pm       - Tea break

2:30 pm- 2:45 pm        - Dharbandora Final

2:55 pm- 3:40 pm        - Quepem Final

3:50 pm- 4:35 pm        - Mormugao Final

 

December 7, 2017 Dempo House, Panjim

9:00 am                       - Reporting time for Zone 1 schools (Bardez, Pernem, Bicholim)

9:30am - 9:45am         - Zone 1 preliminaries

9:45 am- 10:00 am     - Refreshment break

10:00 am- 10:45am     - Pernem Final

10:55 am- 11:40am     - Bicholim Final

11:50 am - 12:35pm    - Bardez Final

 

12:35 pm- 1:30 pm- Lunch Break

1:30 pm                       - Reporting time for Zone 2 schools (Tiswadi, Sattari, Ponda)

2:00 pm - 2:15pm        - Zone 2 preliminaries

2:15 pm- 2:30pm        - Tea break

2:30 pm- 2:45 pm        - Sattari Final

2:55 pm- 3:40 pm        - Ponda Final

3:50 pm- 4:35 pm        - Tiswadi Final

 

 

December 9, 2017 Dempo House, Panjim

9:00 am                         - Reporting time

10:00 am - 10:45 am         - Semi Final One

11:00 am - 11:45 am          - Semi Final Two

11:45 am - 12:00 pm            -   Refreshment break

 

12:00 pm- 1:00 pm         - Grand Final

1:00 pm- 1:30   pm         - Valedictory function